Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Staffordshire, in numbers

All statistics: South Staffordshire

South Staffordshire local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

South Staffordshire local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 104,536 people in 1996; 114,811 people in 2025. 9.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 104,536 to 114,811 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 637 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — South Staffordshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996104,536
1997104,900
1998104,702
1999105,183
2000105,405
2001105,942
2002106,013
2003106,300
2004106,300
2005106,428
2006106,655
2007107,144
2008107,501
2009107,561
2010108,050
2011108,318
2012108,331
2013109,840
2014109,886
2015109,704
2016109,814
2017110,302
2018110,338
2019110,478
2020110,243
2021110,787
2022111,567
2023113,280
2024114,174
2025114,811
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

South Staffordshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £611 a month in January 2015; £958 a month in August 2026. 56.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £611 to £958 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £53 more a month (5.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — South Staffordshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015611
February 2015611
March 2015611
April 2015612
May 2015614
June 2015615
July 2015618
August 2015619
September 2015621
October 2015622
November 2015623
December 2015624
January 2016625
February 2016626
March 2016627
April 2016628
May 2016629
June 2016631
July 2016634
August 2016636
September 2016638
October 2016639
November 2016640
December 2016641
January 2017642
February 2017643
March 2017644
April 2017645
May 2017645
June 2017645
July 2017647
August 2017648
September 2017650
October 2017650
November 2017652
December 2017655
January 2018658
February 2018662
March 2018663
April 2018663
May 2018664
June 2018666
July 2018667
August 2018669
September 2018671
October 2018673
November 2018675
December 2018677
January 2019679
February 2019680
March 2019681
April 2019682
May 2019684
June 2019685
July 2019686
August 2019686
September 2019688
October 2019690
November 2019691
December 2019691
January 2020691
February 2020692
March 2020692
April 2020692
May 2020693
June 2020694
July 2020696
August 2020696
September 2020697
October 2020698
November 2020697
December 2020696
January 2021698
February 2021702
March 2021707
April 2021713
May 2021721
June 2021728
July 2021732
August 2021731
September 2021729
October 2021727
November 2021728
December 2021732
January 2022736
February 2022740
March 2022742
April 2022745
May 2022746
June 2022747
July 2022748
August 2022751
September 2022755
October 2022759
November 2022763
December 2022764
January 2023765
February 2023766
March 2023768
April 2023770
May 2023772
June 2023775
July 2023778
August 2023781
September 2023783
October 2023785
November 2023792
December 2023801
January 2024812
February 2024822
March 2024836
April 2024845
May 2024853
June 2024857
July 2024862
August 2024865
September 2024869
October 2024872
November 2024876
December 2024879
January 2025883
February 2025885
March 2025886
April 2025887
May 2025894
June 2025900
July 2025905
August 2025905
September 2025908
October 2025915
November 2025925
December 2025935
January 2026939
February 2026941
March 2026942
April 2026945
May 2026945
June 2026947
July 2026949
August 2026958
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

South Staffordshire local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £61,699 in August 1996; £310,862 in July 2026. 403.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £60,000 to £311,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £16,000 more per home (5.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — South Staffordshire local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199560,195
February 199558,498
March 199559,296
April 199558,510
May 199559,807
June 199560,261
July 199561,339
August 199561,082
September 199561,081
October 199560,764
November 199561,085
December 199561,219
January 199660,371
February 199660,166
March 199658,312
April 199660,365
May 199660,703
June 199661,984
July 199661,364
August 199661,699
September 199660,884
October 199660,928
November 199660,810
December 199662,502
January 199763,378
February 199762,403
March 199763,804
April 199763,992
May 199765,840
June 199765,650
July 199765,441
August 199765,681
September 199765,067
October 199765,627
November 199765,470
December 199765,553
January 199865,914
February 199866,532
March 199866,398
April 199866,452
May 199867,016
June 199868,417
July 199869,547
August 199869,053
September 199870,120
October 199869,501
November 199871,509
December 199870,017
January 199971,755
February 199970,120
March 199971,799
April 199970,833
May 199971,888
June 199972,129
July 199973,291
August 199973,794
September 199973,308
October 199973,888
November 199975,111
December 199976,941
January 200077,490
February 200078,320
March 200078,724
April 200081,425
May 200083,490
June 200085,834
July 200084,537
August 200085,092
September 200084,361
October 200084,949
November 200083,696
December 200085,013
January 200185,689
February 200185,899
March 200185,774
April 200186,533
May 200190,681
June 200192,014
July 200193,350
August 200192,792
September 200192,813
October 200192,436
November 200192,704
December 200192,746
January 200294,883
February 200293,651
March 200295,414
April 200297,710
May 2002103,764
June 2002108,789
July 2002110,647
August 2002111,810
September 2002114,373
October 2002118,399
November 2002121,633
December 2002123,812
January 2003121,998
February 2003122,146
March 2003123,558
April 2003127,459
May 2003133,671
June 2003134,934
July 2003138,523
August 2003138,833
September 2003140,727
October 2003142,521
November 2003144,137
December 2003145,933
January 2004144,355
February 2004142,481
March 2004140,007
April 2004145,828
May 2004150,239
June 2004157,389
July 2004159,655
August 2004164,836
September 2004167,362
October 2004165,960
November 2004164,634
December 2004164,365
January 2005169,159
February 2005165,255
March 2005165,199
April 2005162,086
May 2005165,048
June 2005166,099
July 2005167,642
August 2005167,491
September 2005169,072
October 2005170,391
November 2005173,275
December 2005171,687
January 2006171,954
February 2006170,728
March 2006171,182
April 2006171,369
May 2006173,969
June 2006176,705
July 2006178,149
August 2006180,080
September 2006180,199
October 2006178,590
November 2006176,100
December 2006175,720
January 2007178,886
February 2007179,694
March 2007185,015
April 2007185,091
May 2007189,119
June 2007187,989
July 2007189,218
August 2007188,357
September 2007186,908
October 2007191,233
November 2007194,991
December 2007197,204
January 2008195,575
February 2008195,132
March 2008191,934
April 2008189,505
May 2008181,404
June 2008185,207
July 2008182,343
August 2008184,581
September 2008180,254
October 2008182,238
November 2008180,109
December 2008181,470
January 2009175,658
February 2009175,586
March 2009168,691
April 2009168,431
May 2009168,592
June 2009168,864
July 2009171,655
August 2009169,886
September 2009175,453
October 2009177,468
November 2009179,580
December 2009176,992
January 2010179,409
February 2010180,489
March 2010182,607
April 2010179,935
May 2010180,665
June 2010179,572
July 2010180,825
August 2010180,826
September 2010182,835
October 2010179,095
November 2010178,264
December 2010176,900
January 2011179,295
February 2011178,901
March 2011176,293
April 2011172,716
May 2011173,914
June 2011171,330
July 2011172,294
August 2011169,468
September 2011172,085
October 2011174,241
November 2011173,840
December 2011172,407
January 2012173,493
February 2012173,803
March 2012173,933
April 2012169,334
May 2012166,141
June 2012166,907
July 2012168,917
August 2012172,051
September 2012174,021
October 2012173,200
November 2012175,333
December 2012172,525
January 2013171,608
February 2013167,377
March 2013166,946
April 2013166,627
May 2013169,615
June 2013172,740
July 2013177,467
August 2013178,386
September 2013174,034
October 2013172,302
November 2013171,270
December 2013172,807
January 2014171,809
February 2014172,324
March 2014173,663
April 2014173,351
May 2014172,991
June 2014173,754
July 2014176,598
August 2014178,947
September 2014181,086
October 2014182,391
November 2014182,562
December 2014184,850
January 2015183,447
February 2015182,388
March 2015181,491
April 2015181,784
May 2015184,013
June 2015186,881
July 2015189,486
August 2015193,094
September 2015192,599
October 2015192,943
November 2015191,388
December 2015192,894
January 2016194,037
February 2016194,623
March 2016191,870
April 2016190,519
May 2016190,360
June 2016195,575
July 2016198,194
August 2016200,725
September 2016201,310
October 2016200,256
November 2016201,953
December 2016198,075
January 2017200,407
February 2017200,707
March 2017202,858
April 2017204,702
May 2017205,624
June 2017209,978
July 2017210,362
August 2017213,186
September 2017213,211
October 2017212,053
November 2017210,127
December 2017210,710
January 2018215,183
February 2018219,609
March 2018218,436
April 2018217,677
May 2018212,919
June 2018213,595
July 2018211,897
August 2018215,293
September 2018219,063
October 2018220,300
November 2018220,130
December 2018219,339
January 2019220,885
February 2019217,724
March 2019213,169
April 2019210,168
May 2019213,629
June 2019219,457
July 2019221,410
August 2019222,636
September 2019224,706
October 2019228,020
November 2019229,135
December 2019223,143
January 2020221,670
February 2020219,301
March 2020222,185
April 2020224,864
May 2020230,952
June 2020234,556
July 2020234,238
August 2020230,015
September 2020229,309
October 2020231,216
November 2020237,103
December 2020243,575
January 2021247,450
February 2021248,044
March 2021247,644
April 2021245,321
May 2021247,860
June 2021251,707
July 2021255,063
August 2021255,382
September 2021256,247
October 2021256,291
November 2021258,341
December 2021259,146
January 2022265,226
February 2022265,838
March 2022267,428
April 2022268,831
May 2022273,846
June 2022270,786
July 2022273,664
August 2022277,276
September 2022283,946
October 2022287,666
November 2022285,123
December 2022286,122
January 2023277,887
February 2023281,034
March 2023278,857
April 2023285,238
May 2023279,834
June 2023280,499
July 2023278,027
August 2023283,194
September 2023276,822
October 2023273,780
November 2023272,378
December 2023279,457
January 2024276,559
February 2024269,992
March 2024265,818
April 2024272,988
May 2024272,908
June 2024280,700
July 2024284,484
August 2024289,830
September 2024286,907
October 2024285,175
November 2024292,662
December 2024297,126
January 2025296,543
February 2025288,343
March 2025292,188
April 2025294,329
May 2025297,550
June 2025293,174
July 2025294,465
August 2025301,678
September 2025301,469
October 2025307,512
November 2025305,307
December 2025302,009
January 2026295,828
February 2026301,202
March 2026308,066
April 2026314,325
May 2026311,993
June 2026311,173
July 2026310,862
Source →

People aged 65 or over

25.1%

21 March 2021 · South Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

27,747 out of 110,471.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · South Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,865 out of 110,472.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

110,472

21 March 2021 · South Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

110,472 out of 110,472.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4%

21 March 2021 · South Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

27,448 out of 93,372.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.7%

21 March 2021 · South Staffordshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,928 out of 46,121.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · South Staffordshire local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,413 out of 46,121.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.3%

21 March 2021 · South Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

40,406 out of 93,372.

Source and method →

Average home price

£311,000

July 2026 · South Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £310,862.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.3%

21 March 2021 · South Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

50,699 out of 93,372.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · South Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,007 out of 93,372.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

5,923

2025-09 to 2026-08 · South Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£958

August 2026 · South Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · South Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,011 out of 93,372.

Source and method →

People living in the area

114,811

Mid-2025 · South Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · South Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,873 out of 46,121.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.7%

21 March 2021 · South Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,824 out of 93,372.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · South Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,471 out of 46,121.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · South Staffordshire local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,267 out of 93,372.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →