Skip to content
Staffordshire Counts — Staffordshire, in numbers.Local help →

Wombourne North · South Staffordshire

Wombourne North: your neighbourhood

Wombourne North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.2% here, compared with 29.4% across South Staffordshire (3.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 28.1% here, compared with 25.1% across South Staffordshire (3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18% here, compared with 19.3% across South Staffordshire (1.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Wombourne North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,894 out of 6,747.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Wombourne North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

345 out of 6,743.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,735

21 March 2021 · Wombourne North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,735 out of 6,735.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Wombourne North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,911 out of 5,760.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Wombourne North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,496 out of 2,961.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Wombourne North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

482 out of 2,961.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Wombourne North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,547 out of 5,758.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Wombourne North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,065 out of 5,758.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Wombourne North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

164 out of 5,758.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Wombourne North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,034 out of 5,760.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Wombourne North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

298 out of 2,955.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Wombourne North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,889 out of 5,758.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Wombourne North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

430 out of 2,955.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Wombourne North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

146 out of 5,758.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wombourne North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

299 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 293 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wombourne North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wombourne North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024243
October 2024281
November 2024275
December 2024232
January 2025162
February 2025345
March 2025157
April 2025223
May 2025269
June 2025332
July 2025224
August 2025234
September 2025234
October 2025242
November 2025242
December 2025362
January 2026171
February 2026185
March 2026296
April 2026146
May 2026314
June 2026277
July 20263411
August 2026227
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wombourne North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime112
criminal damage arson36
public order35
shoplifting28
vehicle crime25
other theft21
burglary17
robbery9
other crime8
possession of weapons4
drugs4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Staffordshire →